Friday, June 12, 2009

Last night was Family Affair, Tef Poe, and Rockwell Knuckles. It was a dope show, but my only complaint was that the headlining acts were all cut short. Maybe it was the impromptu performances, but I didnt think that was fair to the people that paid their money to see Family Affair, Rocky, or Tef. It wasnt very well organized and of course it didnt start on time. Overall though everyone did their thing. Tef's set went over really well, which is good for me since I did quite a few of the beats. Hands down the funniest moment was Brother Thunder running onstage to dance when "Show Stealer" came on. Tef and I just made that track two days ago so the reaction was beautfiul for us. Rockwell is amazing, and his new music is gonna shut the city down (I also have about 4 or 5 beats on that one). The twins killed it until the soundman killed their mics and the lights came on. Oh yeah I forgot to mention tha I had to host, which is always a rush for me. The lovely lady that was hosting with me was quite soft spoken. I hope I didnt out talk her. Now I know how Finsta felt when we were doing Integrity. All in all good show, St. Louis Hip-Hop is really heating up.

Monday, June 1, 2009



This is a new mixtape brought to you by Trackstar the DJ and the Smoking Section. Im a die hard Wu head and look forward to bumping this in the Silver Surfer (my car). I also designed the cover so you know I'm happy that its all over some of my favorite blogs. Holla back for some more downloads.

http://www.zshare.net/download/606957515e09633e/


Saturday, May 30, 2009

Sunday, March 29, 2009

Pharrell loses it at a show

lol! skateboard p is still my favorite.

Charles Hamilton Steals Beat from Black Spade

This shit right here has me heated. Ive known Spade for years, and I am a fan of his music. I kinda liked Charles Hamilton too, but after this stint i am really good off of him. Its this type of nigga shit that makes the industry shady. Peep the article on Freshselects. Notice the response from Charles Hamilton, also notice the response from The Aphilliates DJ Jamad.

http://www.freshselects.net/charleshamiltonstealsbeats#comment-2261

Monday, March 23, 2009

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Tech Supreme is Hard at Work

Hello blog readers, this is your good friend Tech with a little update on whats been going on with me. I have finally gotten myself into full on grind mode. I set a goal of an album a month. Straight digital release or physical. In some way putting music out to the public. Its the third month of the year and i have stayed true to that so far. I released Tech Supreme- I Luv 2 H8 U the EP, and Dro and Tech Presents...Subwoofer. I am working on two or three projects right now and whatever is gonna be finished first, will be the release for March. On the table is The Great Adventures of Aloysius Jenkins, which is an auto tuned love album by me. I'm also working on a mixtape with me rapping over all Kanye West beats. I also have a Tef Poe and Tech Supreme collaboration mixtape in the works, and a Tech Produced Young Ill mixtape. Its been the busiest year of my music life so far, and i only want it to get busier. Stay tuned and download all my music, right here on Hip-Hop Rockstar.

Sunday, March 1, 2009

Tech Supreme and Dro Presents-Subwoofer






This is a compilation of tracks that Dro and yours truly have produced. A few exclusive joints that have never been released and a few classic joints. It features the music of Family Affair, Tef Poe, C-Dash, Rockwell Knuckles, Mai Lee, Zee, Shayla, January Blaq, Tech Supreme, and more. The beats knock hard in the subwoofer, hence the title. Its a free download. Its part two of my goal of releasing a project a month. Enjoy.





Download-Subwoofer

Monday, February 23, 2009

Tef Poe, Rockwell Knuckles, and Teresa Jenee Performing Live



The show of the year. This lineup is sick. I am soo looking forward to seeing Teresa perform. Her music is incredible. Rockwell always brings the sickest show, and Tef Poe is a legend. Get there early its gonna be packed. $5 dollars at the door, and i will be hosting. See this thursday at the Atomic Cowboy.

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Free Download: Tech Supreme-Luv 2 H8 U Ep




This is a release from myself. Its basically a collection of songs dealing with woman. My music comes from my life, so each song means something to me. Download below and let me know what you think.

Tech Supreme-Luv 2 H8 U The Epj

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Man FUCK!!!!

R.I.P. Oscar Grant.

This shit is ridiculous.